Short Film and Video

49th Annual Marin County International Festival
of Short Film and Video

July 3 — July 7, 2019

Coordinator

  • Cindy Russell, San Rafael

Jurors

  • Jen Speed, Editor Skywalker Ranch, Marin County
  • Additional jurors to be announced.

Timeline & Rules

  • Entry deadline Friday, March 15, 2019
  • Entry Fee None
  • Maximum Run Time 30 minutes
  • Film Completion Date After January 1, 2019
  • How to Enter Online — FilmFreeway.com/Marin
    All winning entries must provide a high quality version of film when notified by Coordinator; see item 3, below, for requirements
  • Email Address FairFilmFest@gmail.com
  1. Eligibility: Open to students and independent filmmakers 19 years of age and older. (Juniors 9 through 18 should enter the Junior Video Competition.) Films and videos commercially subsidized are eligible. Entries must have been completed after January 1, 2019. Films and videos entered in previous years may not be resubmitted.
  2. How to Enter: Go to FilmFreeway.com/Marin & follow instructions on their website.
  3. Selected Entry Format: Entries selected to be screened at our Festival must be available when requested bythe Coordinator in QuickTime MOV (ProResHQ or DNxHD codec), high-bitrate (25Mb/s or more)MP4 at 720p or better resolution, or a non-encrypted DCP or a DVD. (NO HDCam or Beta.) These must be delivered/emailed, or FilmFreeway entries must grant permission to download film, by Friday, May 31, 2019 at 5 pm.
  4. Copyright Laws: All music and other copyright material used in films and videos must be original or be used by permission of author or publisher.
  5. Promotion: Publicity materials and photos should be included with entries.
  6. Public Screening: Entries chosen for screening are presented over the five days of the Marin County Fair to a large and diverse audience (screening is free of charge to fairgoers) comprised of all ages, often including young children. Films that are considered offensive or unsuitable for children will not be accepted for judging. Each screened entry will be provided with a Fair Admission credential.
  7. Promotion: Publicity materials and photos should be included with entries.
  8. International Entries: All foreign language films must be submitted with English subtitles.

Note: All contact information provided must be valid during entire period of Festival, from submission of entry through close of Festival.

Division 5 Short Film & Video
Class (Category)

  1. Narrative
  2. Documentary
  3. Animated
  4. Environmental
  5. Experimental
  6. Children/Family

Awards Offered

  • Laurels & digital award Certificates will be presented to winners of following awards:
  • Best of Class Honorable Mention Jury Award
  • Any and all awards offered are at jurors’ discretion.

2018 Award Winners

  • Best Animation: Stone Wings Sofía F. Gariazzo & Francisco C. Montero, Argentina
  • Best Children/Family: Shadow Boxer Andreas Bøggild Monies, Denmark
  • Best Documentary: Mastermono Ken Kamara & Arianna Marin, UK
  • Best Environmental: The Gentle Giant Kioumars Mohammad Chenari, Iran
  • Best Experimental: Justice Marion Castéra & Kelzang Ravach, France
  • Best Narrative: Once Upon a Dream Anthony Nion, Belgium
  • Honorable Mention Animation: Nouvelle Cuisine Manuel Reyes Halaby, Spain
  • Honorable Mention Children/Family: Rag Dolls Justin & Kristin Schaack, USA
  • Honorable Mention Documentary: AnorMal Luis Galán, Spain
  • Honorable Mention Experimental: Nostalgia Abdur Rehman, India
  • Honorable Mention Narrative: Game Jeannie Donohoe, USA